UPSC IAS Prelims MCQ SET 1 Indian climate and Soil and Rock


**UPSC IAS Prelims: Geography:MCQ SET- 1 (Indian climate,Soil and Rock system):
Q.1. Consider the following statements:
1. The duration of the monsoon decreases from southern India to northern India.
2. The amount of annual rainfall in the northern plains of India decreases from east to west.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer : (c)
Q.2. Which of the following statements regarding lacerate soils of India are correct?
1. They are generally red in colour.
2. They are rich in nitrogen and potash.
3. They are well-developed in Rajasthan and UP.
4. Tapioca and cashew nuts grow well on these soils.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1, 2 and 3 b) 2, 3 and 4
c) 1 and 4 d) 2 and 3 only
Answer : (c)
Q.3. A state in India has the following characteristics?
1. Its northern part is arid and semi-arid.
2. Its central part produces cotton.
3. Cultivation of cash crops is predominant over food crops.
Which of the following states has all of the above characteristics?
a) Andhra Pradesh b) Gujarat
c) Karnataka d) Tamil Nadu
Answer : (b)
Q.4. When you travel in certain parts of India, you will notice red soil. What is the main reason for this colour?
a) Abundance of magnesium
b) Accumulated humus
c) Presence of ferric oxides
d) Abundance of Phosphates
Answer : (c)
Q.5. The lower gangetic plain is characterised by humid climate with high temperature throughout the year. Which one among the following pairs of crops is most suitable for this region?
a) Paddy and cotton
b) Wheat and Jute
c) Paddy and Jute
d) Wheat and Cotton
Answer : (c)
Q.6. The latitudes that pass through Sikkim also pass through:
a) Rajasthan
b) Punjab
c) Himachal Pradesh
d) Jammu & Kashmir
Answer : (a)
Q.7. In India, which type of forest among the following occupies the largest area?
a) Montane Wet Temperate Forest
b) Sub-tropical Dry Evergreen Forest
c) Tropical Moist Deciduous Forest
d) Tropical Wet Evergreen Forest
Answer : (c)
Q.8. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
Dam/Lake River
a) Govind Sagar : Sutlej
b) Kolleru Lake : Krishna
c) Ukai Reservoir : Tapi
d) Wular Lake : Jhelum
Answer : (b)
Q.9. When you Travel in Himalayas, you will see the following:
1. Deep gorges
2. U-turn river courses
3. Parallel mountain ranges
4. Steep gradients causing land-sliding
Which of the above can be said to be the evidences for Himalayas being young fold Mountains?
a) 1 and 2 only b) 1, 2 and 4 only
c) 3 and 4 only d) All of the above
Answer : (d)
Q.10. Which one of the following is the appropriate reason to consider the Gondwana Rocks as most important of rock systems of India?
a) More than 90% of limestone reserves of India are found in them
b) More than 90% of India’s coal reserves are found in them
c) More than 90% of fertile black cotton soils are spread over them
d) None of the reasons given above is appropriate in this context
Answer : (b)
***Mission Geography***

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s