UPSC IAS Prelims MCQ SET 2 Climatology and Oceanography


**UPSC IAS Prelims : Geography : MCQ SET-2 (Climatology, Oceanography):
Q.1. Which one of the following is correct descending order (% composition) of permanent gases of Atmosphere?
a) Argon > Carbon dioxide > Neon > Helium
b) Carbon dioxide > Argon > Neon > Helium
c) Carbon dioxide > Argon > Helium > Neon
d) Argon > Carbon dioxide > Helium > Neon
Answer: (a)
Q.2. Which one of the following is correct about Water Vapour?
1. Water vapour in atmosphere increases with altitude.
2. Water vapour decreases from the equator towards the pole.
Select the correct options:
a) 1only b) 2 only
c) Both d) None of the above
Answer: (b)
Explanation: Water vapour in atmosphere decreases with altitude.
Q.3. Which one of the following is correct order of layers in atmosphere?
a) Troposphere, Stratosphere, Mesosphere, Thermosphere, Exosphere
b) Stratosphere, Troposphere, Mesosphere, Thermosphere, Exosphere
c) Stratosphere, Troposphere, Mesosphere, Exosphere, Thermosphere
d) Troposphere, Stratosphere, Mesosphere, Exosphere, Thermosphere
Answer : (a)
Q.4. Which one of the following is true about stratosphere?
1. Ozone layer is found in stratosphere.
2. Aeroplanes fly in stratosphere.
Select the correct options:
a) 1 only b) 2 only
c) Both d) None
Answer: (c)
Q.5. Earth is nearest to the sun on
a) 4th July b) 23rd Sep
c) 21st June d) 3rd January
Answer: (d)
Q.6. Which of the following factors is not associated with Insolation at the Surface of Earth?
a) Rotation of earth on its axis
b) Angle of inclination of the sun’s rays
c) Transparency of the atmosphere
d) None of the above
Answer: (d)
Q.7. Which one of the following ocean current is found in southern hemisphere?
a) Oyashio Current
b) West wind drift
c) Gulf Stream
d) Canaries Current
Answer: (b)
Q.8. Which of the following is incorrect about tides?
a) Neap tide has maximum range of tide.
b) Spring tide occurs when sun, moon and earth are in a straight line.
c) Neap tide occurs when moon and sun are perpendicular to each other.
d) Time between the high tide and low tide, when the water level is falling, is called ebb.
Answer: (a)
Q.9. Which one of the following statement is correct?
a) West coasts of the continents in tropical and sub-tropical latitudes (Except close to equator) are bordered by warm waters.
b) The mixing of warm and cold current results in best fishing grounds of world.
Select the correct options:
a) 1 only b) 2 only
c) Both d) None
Answer: (b)
Explanation: West coasts of the continents are bordered by cold waters.
Q.10. Which of the following is not a relief features of ocean floor?
1. Seamount
2. Guyots
3. Atoll
Select the correct options:
a) 1 only b) 2 only
c) 3 only d) None
Answer: (d)
***Mission Geography***

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s