UPSC IAS Prelims MCQ


**MCQ SET-1 (Solar Radiation and Heat Balance):-
1. Consider the following statements:
1. The incoming solar radiation on earth is known as insolation
2. The farthest distance of the earth from the Sun is 152 million Km on 4th July
3. The position of the earth when it is nearest to the Sun is called Aphelion
Select the correct answer using the code given below
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 2 and 3 only
Answer .b
2. Which of these factors are responsible for variation in Insolation?
(a) The angle of inclination of the sun’s rays
(b) The length of the day
(c) The transparency of the atmosphere
Select the correct answer using the code given below
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 2 and 3 only
Answer .c
3. Consider the following statements:
1. The transfer of heat through horizontal movement of air is called Advection
2. The short wave radiation on earth are absorbed by the carbon dioxide and the other green house gases where as long wave radiation pass through them without any heating
3. The Earth as a whole doesn’t accumulate or loose heat and its temperature has remained constant
Select the correct answer using the code given below
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 3 only
Answer .d
4. The amount of visible radiation reflected by the earth is called as its _______.
(a) Albedo
(b) Scattering
(c) Refraction
(d) Dispersion
Answer .a
5. With respect to Heat budget of the Earth, consider the following statements:
1. The surplus heat energy from the tropics is redistributed towards the pole as tropics do not get progressively heated up and high latitudes get permanently frozen.
2. Roughly 55 percent of insolation are reflected back to space even before reaching the earth’s surface.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2
(d) None of these
Answer .a
6. Which of the following can influence the temperature of a place?
1. latitude of the place
2. altitude of the place
3. distance from the sea
4. air-mass circulation
Select the correct answer using the code given below
(a) 1, 2 and 4 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 , 3 and 4
Answer .d
7. Consider the following statements:
1. Normally temperature decreases with increase in elevation, called as normal Lapse rate
2. A long winter night with clear skies and still air can have Inversion of temperature i.e. temperature increases with increase in the height
3. Over polar areas temperature inversion is normal throughout the year
Select the correct answer using the code given below
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 3 only
Answer .c
8. With respect to isotherm, consider the following statements:
1. The Isotherms are lines joining places having equal temperature.
2. In January the isotherms deviate to the south over the Ocean and to the north over the continent in the northern hemisphere.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2
(d) None of these
Answer .a
9. With respect to Fogs which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. Due to inversion of temperature in lower layers of atmosphere smoke and dust particles get collected beneath the inversion layer and spread horizontally to fill the lower strata of atmosphere.
2. Due to occurrence of Inversion in the morning of summer season, dense Fogs are a common phenomenon
3. The inversion commonly lasts for few hours until the sun comes up and begins to warm the earth.
Select the correct answer using the code given below
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 3 only
Answer .d
10. Consider the following statements:
1. Cold air at the hills and mountains at night flows under the influence of gravity. They move down the slope to pile up deeply in pockets and valley bottoms with warm air above. This is called air drainage
2. The Inversion takes place in hills and mountains due to air drainage
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2
(d) None of these
Answer .c
***Mission Geography***

**MCQ SET-2 (Climatology, Oceanography):-
Q.1. Which one of the following is correct descending order (% composition) of permanent gases of Atmosphere?
a) Argon > Carbon dioxide > Neon > Helium
b) Carbon dioxide > Argon > Neon > Helium
c) Carbon dioxide > Argon > Helium > Neon
d) Argon > Carbon dioxide > Helium > Neon
Answer: (a)
Q.2. Which one of the following is correct about Water Vapour?
1. Water vapour in atmosphere increases with altitude.
2. Water vapour decreases from the equator towards the pole.
Select the correct options:
a) 1only b) 2 only
c) Both d) None of the above
Answer: (b)
Explanation: Water vapour in atmosphere decreases with altitude.
Q.3. Which one of the following is correct order of layers in atmosphere?
a) Troposphere, Stratosphere, Mesosphere, Thermosphere, Exosphere
b) Stratosphere, Troposphere, Mesosphere, Thermosphere, Exosphere
c) Stratosphere, Troposphere, Mesosphere, Exosphere, Thermosphere
d) Troposphere, Stratosphere, Mesosphere, Exosphere, Thermosphere
Answer : (a)
Q.4. Which one of the following is true about stratosphere?
1. Ozone layer is found in stratosphere.
2. Aeroplanes fly in stratosphere.
Select the correct options:
a) 1 only b) 2 only
c) Both d) None
Answer: (c)
Q.5. Earth is nearest to the sun on
a) 4th July b) 23rd Sep
c) 21st June d) 3rd January
Answer: (d)
Q.6. Which of the following factors is not associated with Insolation at the Surface of Earth?
a) Rotation of earth on its axis
b) Angle of inclination of the sun’s rays
c) Transparency of the atmosphere
d) None of the above
Answer: (d)
Q.7. Which one of the following ocean current is found in southern hemisphere?
a) Oyashio Current
b) West wind drift
c) Gulf Stream
d) Canaries Current
Answer: (b)
Q.8. Which of the following is incorrect about tides?
a) Neap tide has maximum range of tide.
b) Spring tide occurs when sun, moon and earth are in a straight line.
c) Neap tide occurs when moon and sun are perpendicular to each other.
d) Time between the high tide and low tide, when the water level is falling, is called ebb.
Answer: (a)
Q.9. Which one of the following statement is correct?
a) West coasts of the continents in tropical and sub-tropical latitudes (Except close to equator) are bordered by warm waters.
b) The mixing of warm and cold current results in best fishing grounds of world.
Select the correct options:
a) 1 only b) 2 only
c) Both d) None
Answer: (b)
Explanation: West coasts of the continents are bordered by cold waters.
Q.10. Which of the following is not a relief features of ocean floor?
1. Seamount
2. Guyots
3. Atoll
Select the correct options:
a) 1 only b) 2 only
c) 3 only d) None
Answer: (d)
***Mission Geography***

**MCQ SET- 3 (Indian climate,Soil and Rock system):-
Q.1. Consider the following statements:
1. The duration of the monsoon decreases from southern India to northern India.
2. The amount of annual rainfall in the northern plains of India decreases from east to west.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer : (c)
Q.2. Which of the following statements regarding lacerate soils of India are correct?
1. They are generally red in colour.
2. They are rich in nitrogen and potash.
3. They are well-developed in Rajasthan and UP.
4. Tapioca and cashew nuts grow well on these soils.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1, 2 and 3 b) 2, 3 and 4
c) 1 and 4 d) 2 and 3 only
Answer : (c)
Q.3. A state in India has the following characteristics?
1. Its northern part is arid and semi-arid.
2. Its central part produces cotton.
3. Cultivation of cash crops is predominant over food crops.
Which of the following states has all of the above characteristics?
a) Andhra Pradesh b) Gujarat
c) Karnataka d) Tamil Nadu
Answer : (b)
Q.4. When you travel in certain parts of India, you will notice red soil. What is the main reason for this colour?
a) Abundance of magnesium
b) Accumulated humus
c) Presence of ferric oxides
d) Abundance of Phosphates
Answer : (c)
Q.5. The lower gangetic plain is characterised by humid climate with high temperature throughout the year. Which one among the following pairs of crops is most suitable for this region?
a) Paddy and cotton
b) Wheat and Jute
c) Paddy and Jute
d) Wheat and Cotton
Answer : (c)
Q.6. The latitudes that pass through Sikkim also pass through:
a) Rajasthan
b) Punjab
c) Himachal Pradesh
d) Jammu & Kashmir
Answer : (a)
Q.7. In India, which type of forest among the following occupies the largest area?
a) Montane Wet Temperate Forest
b) Sub-tropical Dry Evergreen Forest
c) Tropical Moist Deciduous Forest
d) Tropical Wet Evergreen Forest
Answer : (c)
Q.8. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
Dam/Lake River
a) Govind Sagar : Sutlej
b) Kolleru Lake : Krishna
c) Ukai Reservoir : Tapi
d) Wular Lake : Jhelum
Answer : (b)
Q.9. When you Travel in Himalayas, you will see the following:
1. Deep gorges
2. U-turn river courses
3. Parallel mountain ranges
4. Steep gradients causing land-sliding
Which of the above can be said to be the evidences for Himalayas being young fold Mountains?
a) 1 and 2 only b) 1, 2 and 4 only
c) 3 and 4 only d) All of the above
Answer : (d)
Q.10. Which one of the following is the appropriate reason to consider the Gondwana Rocks as most important of rock systems of India?
a) More than 90% of limestone reserves of India are found in them
b) More than 90% of India’s coal reserves are found in them
c) More than 90% of fertile black cotton soils are spread over them
d) None of the reasons given above is appropriate in this context
Answer : (b)
***Mission Geography***

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s